Sorbitan Esters | Sorbitan monostearate | sorbitan monooleate
Sorbitan Esters is an important emulsifier and surfactants.Sorbitan Monolaurate has common application fields with organophilic clay bentonite, such as in lubricants and oil fields.
Organic organo bentonite clay is mainly used as a thickening rheological agent, suspension agent, and anti settling agent in oil fields and lubricants.
Sorbitan Monostearate is mainly used as a surfactant or emulsifier in oil fields and lubricants.
Sorbitan Esters :What are sorbitan esters used for?
When it is applied to the oil field mud, if you choose our S 80, we first need to clearly know whether you are using it for drilling or mining in the oil field.
Because our technical team will adjust different formulas based on your use in oilfield drilling or oilfield production.
It is mainly widely used as an additive in food, in cosmetics, as a surfactant, and as an emulsifier in oilfield drilling lubricants.
polysorbates is also used as a coolant, which is a corrosion inhibitor. Many users also refer to it as a buffer.
Sorbitan monostearate | sorbitan monooleate
What are sorbitan esters commonly known as?
sorbitan esters, or polysorbates or Sorbitan Monostearate or Sorbitan Monolaurate etc.
CAS : 1338 – 43 – 8
It is an emulsifier with a brown oily liquid appearance, or it can be said to be amber in color, with a melting point of 10-12 ℃.
Currently, it is used as a wetting agent, thickener, emulsifier, and surfactant in the pharmaceutical, textile, and cosmetics industries.
It is also widely used in industrial fields such as oilfield drilling lubricants.
It is used in industries such as paint, leather, and petroleum.
Currently, most suppliers mainly export it as an additive in food.This viscous oily liquid can have a good thickening effect.
It can be well compatible with organic solvents such as propylene glycol, ethanol, methanol, or ethyl acetate.It is also known as dehydrated sorbitol fatty acid ester.
Let’s focus on the Sorbitan Esters 80 model.Firstly, its biggest characteristic is that it is insoluble or difficult to dissolve in water,
while it is compatible in hot oil and organic solvents, making it a relatively good hydrophilic and oil-based emulsifier.
In the production of titanium dioxide, it is used as a stabilizer, and as a cosolvent in petroleum products.
It can also be used as an anti rust agent for rust oil, and is widely used. In textiles, it can effectively become a lubricant and softener.
In paint coatings, as a dispersant, it is very suitable as it can stably exert its dispersion performance. Of course, more people use it as an emulsifier in food production.Sorbitan monooleate.Its molecular formula is c24h44O6.
Its flash point is greater than 230 degrees Fahrenheit at a density of 0.994g/mL ,The prerequisite is at 20 ℃.
Sorbitan esters emulsifiers | sorbitan esters of fatty acids
In oil drilling, it can be used as an emulsifier by adding weight to the mud.
Phrases, celebrities, and viscose cord lubricants have a good smoothing effect on fibers.
Our product has a light color and low acid value, which is chemically decolorized and has no corrosive effect on industrial products such as metals.
Our packaging format is 200 liters per barrel, with 16 tons per small container. You can choose to palletize or not palletize.
When you store it, we recommend that you keep it in a dry and cool place. If the copper is not opened, it can have a shelf life of 24 months and avoid strong light exposure.
sorbitan fatty acid esters | sorbitan monooleate
The indicators that everyone is most concerned about, such as moisture, which has a melting point of less than or equal to 2 in liquid at 25 ℃, Saponification value between 190 and 220, and saponification value between 140 and 160.
We welcome you to inquire about our products, whether they are used in lubricants, oilfield drilling, paint coatings, leather, cosmetics, and food.
Please feel free to consult us more boldly. We are willing to share our experience and our most advantageous prices with you.