Sorbitan monostearate is a widely used chemical raw material and as an additive, it is widely used in industrial products such as food, pesticides, paints, coatings, cosmetics, personal care products, and some lubricants.
Of course, oilfield drilling is also one of its main application areas. Sorbitan Monostearate is an emulsifier and an ideal surfactant, it can form oil in water and lotion. As an antistatic agent and softener, it is also used as a coolant and corrosion inhibitor. Therefore, different industries have different functions for its application. In short, our main sales areas are paint coatings and oilfield drilling. From the appearance, this is an amber colored liquid, which is a non hazardous material.This viscous liquid needs to be placed in a cool and dry place when used. Sorbitan oleate | Emulsifier
Like our core product, organoclay bentonite | organophilic clay, it can be used in lubricating greases and oil fields, but the difference is that organic bentonite mainly plays a bullwhip effect, while this product mainly plays its relatively good stability role, so it is commonly referred to as a stabilizer and sustained-release agent.
Therefore, our product is used as an emulsifier, stabilizer, and anti-static agent in the paint, cosmetics, and textile industries.Sorbitan Monostearate is also widely used as a softener in the industrial field. Our packaging is packaged in 200kg iron drums, and of course, we also have plastic drums to provide.
surfactant s shelf life is two years, and Sorbitan Stearate is usually carefully placed in a cool, dry, and ventilated place to ensure such a shelf life.
Sorbitan oleate, Emulsifier are his other product name.
Acid value : 8mgKOH/g Max.
Hydroxyl value 193-210mgKOH/g
Water 2.0% Max.
In short,Sorbitan Monostearate is a chemical additive that is insoluble in water and soluble in organic solvents. It is a water-based emulsifier.
Sorbitan Stearate is produced by the reaction of one or more dehydrated sorbitol hydroxyl groups with luffa of fatty acids. Sorbitan Monostearate is hydrophobic. This surfactant can form an oil in water lotion, and combine with the surfactant to form a water in oil lotion.
You can call them stabilizers, emulsifiers, thickeners, slow-release agents, coolants, etc.
surfactant has a relative density of 102.9 and a melting point of 10-12 ℃. It has a fatty odor and is insoluble in water. It is also an ester friendly emulsifier.
HLB Value is reach to 4.3. and Melting point(ºC) is Liquid at 25 ℃.
The minimum order quantity for Sorbitan Stearate is 200 kilograms of samples, and we can provide you with free samples. However, the shipping cost is up to you. We can customize the packaging for you, usually in plastic or iron barrels. You can also customize your order according to your preferences. We have an annual production capacity of 6000 tons.
Sorbitan Stearate HS number is 3402 9000.90.
Our delivery time is usually around 15 working days, and our samples can be provided for free.
All products undergo 100% full inspection before leaving the factory, and samples are stored in the factory for subsequent quality tracking and supervision.
|Water content||% m/m||≤1.5|
|Sorbitan Monolaurate Basic information|
|Product Name:||Sorbitan Monolaurate|
|Span 80 Chemical Properties|
|Boiling point||463.43°C (rough estimate)|
|density||0.986 g/mL at 25 °C(lit.)|
|vapor pressure||<1.4 hPa (20 °C)|
|refractive index||n20/D 1.48(lit.)|
|storage temp.||Store below +30°C.|
|solubility||It is insoluble in water, but it is soluble in solvents.|
|Water Solubility||Soluble in ethanol at 50mg/mlMiscible with water, ethanol,and ether. Insoluble|
|Hydrophilic-Lipophilic Balance (HLB)||4.3|
|Stability:||Stable. Combustible. Incompatible with strong oxidizing agents.|
|CAS DataBase Reference||1338-43-8(CAS DataBase Reference)|
|EPA Substance Registry System||Sorbitan monooleate (1338-43-8)|