Organoclay bentonite is a specialized clay that is derived from bentonite. Its high molecular weight and low porosity make it a perfect fit for drilling fluids.
As a component of mud, bentonite is used in the drilling industry to seal borehole walls, remove drill cuttings, and lubricate the cutting head. Its hydrophobicity .
Besides being used in paint formulations, organoclay’s high surface area makes it useful in removing oil from water.
It is also used in personal care products, including liquid hand and laundry detergents. It softens the fabrics and is used in dyes and paints.
Its high molecular weight and high adsorption capacity make it a popular adsorbent.
Its rheological properties make it an excellent additive for oil-based products.
It can remove oil from water, act as a viscosifier in oil-based drilling fluids, and act as a nucleating agent in polymer chemistry.
It is produced by processing bentonite with salt. It is hydrophilic, and is used for oil-mud additives.
Organoclay bentonite are classified according to their solubility in water or oil, depending on the properties of the raw materials used by the customer.
As previously stated, water soluble thickeners are frequently used in coatings, glues, and detergents; today, let’s discuss oil soluble thickeners, or our oily thickener.
Recognize the function of the thickener and determine whether your product is suitable for this type of thickener.